CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84872

Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319

RE: The tariff classification of connectors and parts from France, India and Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Wallett:

In your letter dated May 12, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is five components of DIN type connectors. The five components are identified as part numbers 75853-321 (DIN IDC 3 Row Cable Connector), 68347-001 (DIN PCB Accessories Reverse 4 Module Latching Frame), 85344-001 (DIN PCB Latching Frame Shroud), 70051-002 (DIN PCB Accessories Grounding Nut) and 86092646115755000E2 (DIN PCB Receptacle Style B). Samples of all items except the DIN PCB Receptacle Style B were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, the DIN IDC 3 Row Cable Connector is a 14 position contact block assembly. This item is a Glass-filled Thermoplastic polyester molded rectangular female plug housing with 14 split piercing terminals typically used in the termination of telecommunication cables. This termination system is the “U” shaped terminal commonly known as the “Insulation Displacement Connections” (I.D.C.). The principle is simple, an insulated unstripped wire is pushed into a “U” slot, which is narrower that the conductor diameter. The cable insulation is locally displaced and the internal conductor is gripped by the parallel “U” slot legs creating a clean, tight and corrosion-resistant connection. The DIN IDC 3 Row Cable Connector is designed for use with a 7 pair #26 AWG stranded wire round cable and is rated for a maximum voltage of 1000V.

The DIN PCB (Printed Circuit Board) Accessories Reverse 4 Module Latching Frame is a molded plastic frame designed to support and lock into place up to four IDC 3 Row Cable Connectors into a DIN PCB Latching Frame Shroud. The DIN PCB Latching Frame Shroud is a molded plastic housing that will connect to a PCB and supports the contact tails that terminate onto the PCB.

The DIN PCB Accessories Grounding Nut is a small round brass cylinder with tin lead plating. This item has a drilled, tapped and threaded hole at one end and a straight blade screwdriver slot at the other end used to torque down the nut.

The DIN Printed Circuit Board Receptacle Style B is a complete PCB connector consisting of the DIN PCB Latching Frame Shroud with contact tails and is rated for a maximum voltage of 1000V.

The applicable subheading for the DIN PCB Accessories Grounding Nut (P/N 70051-002) will be 7415.33.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nails, tacks, drawing pins, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of copper or of iron or steel with heads of copper; screws bolts, nuts…and similar articles, of copper: Other threaded articles: Other screws and bolts; nuts: Having shanks, threads or holes less than 6 mm in diameter.” The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the DIN Printed Circuit Board Receptacle Style B (P/N 86092646115755000E2) will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors…rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the DIN IDC 3 Row Cable Connector (P/N 75853-321) will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the DIN PCB Accessories Reverse 4 Module Latching Frame (P/N 68347-001) and the Latching Frame Shroud (P/N 85344-001) will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division